News

Lakeland R-III Reopening Guidelines

Dear Lakeland Families, The Lakeland R-III School District plans to move forward with school starting on Tuesday, August 25th, 2020 unless the federal, state, county, or...

Families First Coronavirus Response Act of 2020

May 20, 2020 Dear Lakeland Families, Under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act of 2020, families that qualify for free or reduced...

FREE Meal Delivery

Lakeland R-III will begin delivering meals on Tuesday March 24th to locations throughout the school district. Distribution will take place on weekdays while school is not...

SEE ALL NEWS

Events

Mon, Sep 28, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Wed, Sep 30, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thu, Oct 1, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Mon, Oct 5, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Mon, Oct 5, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Tue, Oct 6 - Fri, Oct 9
Tue, Oct 6, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SEE ALL EVENTS

LIVE FEED

Lakeland R-3 Schools

Lakeland R-3 Schools

3 days ago

September 25, 2020 The Lakeland R-III School District has received confirmation that one individual at Lakeland High School has tested positive for COVID-19. All parents of students who had potential close contact with positive students have been notified by the school. The District is working with the St. Clair and Henry County Health Centers as the necessary contact tracing take place and will continue to follow their guidance. The County Health Centers are contacting individuals who tested positive. Lakeland R-III will continue to take precautions, including cleaning and using disinfecting procedures, so that school can remain open. Students, staff, and community members are encouraged to monitor their health and should stay home if displaying symptoms of COVID-19: fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, nausea/vomiting or diarrhea. If you or a family member has two or more of these symptoms contact your medical provider. If you have any questions, please contact the school or your county health center: St. Clair County 417-646-8157 and Henry County 660-885-8193. Thank you for your patience and ongoing support. Mitch Towne Superintendent Lakeland R-III School District

Liana Bennett

Liana Bennett

4 days ago

Please join us in welcoming Nurse Amber Jurgensmeyer to the district! My name is Amber Jurgensmeyer. I am a mom to 4 amazing kids Jaelyn, Kinnzie, Easton, and Zaylee. I have worked as an LPN for a little over 10 years now, and the majority of that time has been spent working in pediatric home care and school nursing. I have a huge heart for helping kids and I love the nursing profession, so I get the best of both worlds! I obtained my nursing degree at NRTC in Nevada, MO in July 2010 and I also have an Associate's degree in Psychology from SFCC. I live in Osceola and have lived in the area my whole life. I enjoy spending time outdoors camping, going to the beach, taking my kids to the park or the zoo, going to their volleyball and basketball games, and just making memories with them. I am very excited to be a part of the Lakeland school family here and get to know the staff and students and help keep everyone safe and healthy! view image

Lakeland R-3 Schools

Lakeland R-3 Schools

5 days ago

September 23, 2020 The Lakeland R-III School District has received confirmation that two individuals at Lakeland High School have tested positive for COVID-19. All parents of students who had potential close contact with positive cases have been notified by the school. The District is working with the St. Clair and Henry County Health Centers as the necessary contact tracing take place and will continue to follow their guidance. The County Health Centers are contacting individuals who tested positive. Lakeland R-III will continue to take precautions, including cleaning and using disinfecting procedures, so that school can remain open. Students, staff, and community members are encouraged to monitor their health and should stay home if displaying symptoms of COVID-19: fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, nausea/vomiting or diarrhea. If you or a family member has two or more of these symptoms contact your medical provider. If you have any questions, please contact the school or your county health center: St. Clair County 417-646-8157 and Henry County 660-885-8193. Thank you for your patience and ongoing support. Mitch Towne Superintendent Lakeland R-III School District

Liana Bennett

Liana Bennett

5 days ago

School Picture Day is Tomorrow! Order online at inter-state.com/order. The PreK-6th code is 51835FB. The 7th-12th code is 51835QA. Retakes/makeups are planned for November 11th. view image

Lakeland R-3 Schools

Lakeland R-3 Schools

7 days ago

September 21, 2020 The Lakeland R-III School District has received confirmation that one individual at Lakeland High School has tested positive for COVID-19. All parents of students who had potential close contact have been notified by the school. The District is working with the St. Clair and Henry County Health Centers as the necessary contact tracing takes place and will continue to follow their guidance. The County Health Centers are contacting individuals who tested positive. Lakeland R-III will continue to take precautions, including cleaning and using disinfecting procedures, so that school can remain open. Students, staff, and community members are encouraged to monitor their health and should stay home if displaying symptoms of COVID-19:  fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, nausea/vomiting or diarrhea. If you or a family member has two or more of these symptoms contact your medical provider. If you have any questions, please contact the school or your county health center: St. Clair County 417-646-8157 and Henry County 660-885-8193 Thank you for your patience and ongoing support. Mitch Towne Superintendent Lakeland R-III School District

SEE ALL POSTS